9 East 91st Street, New York, NY 10128         
  Main Page
General Information
Consular Regions
Document Legalization
Adoption
Links
 
Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY     Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY
Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY
Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY
Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY
Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY
Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY
Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY
Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY
Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY
Entry visa to Russia         

NEW

Russia-US Agreement on the simplification of visa formalities

Hours of operation

General Information on Visas
Tourist  visa
Business  visa
Private  visa
Humanitarian visa
Student  visa
Work  visa
Transit  visa
Additional Information
Important Information
Важная информация

Important Notice
Postal Application

 


 

General Information on Visas
IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR VISA APPLICANTS

In accordance with the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America on the simplification of visa formalities for nationals of the Russian Federation and nationals of the United States of America effective September 9, 2012 the US citizens shall as a rule be issued multiple-entry business, private, humanitarian and tourist visas for a stay of no more than 6 months starting from the date of each entry that are valid for three years (36 months) from the date of issue of the visa.

In order to improve visa services, starting from May 2, 2012, the Consulate General of the Russian Federation in New York is outsourcing its visa application processing to the "Invisa Logistics Services LLC" company. US citizens, foreign nationals and non-nationals are advised to apply for the Russian visas to the above-mentioned company's Visa Center located at:
Suit 302, 80 Maiden Lane, New York, NY, 10038
Tel. (212) 430-59-90, Fax. (212) 430-59-93
Business hours: 9.00 a.m. - 4.30 p.m.,
Lunch time: 12.00-13.30 p.m.

Please be advised that the current Visa Center service fee is $ 33.00 per visa. Consular tariffs remain the same.
For more information visit WWW.ILS-USA.COM

Dear Applicants! You are welcome to contact Visa Center Information and Consultation Service on visa issues at: 1-202-827-0880

US applicants for Russian visas can apply directly to the Visa Section of the Consulate General of the Russian Federation. For applying directly you are required to appear in person for a visa interview at the Visa Section of the Consulate General from 9.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m. Please comply with the following procedure and have the following information/documents available.
(Tourist\visa processing agencies have to submit applications to the ILS only)


Travel to Russia requires an entry visa. The Consulate General issues different categories of visas to Russia based upon the purpose of the trip and the duration of stay in Russia.

The following documents should be submitted in order to obtain a visa according to its category:

  1. Completed visa applications (two for a multiple re-entry visa), signed by the Applicant only. All information must be typed or printed in block letters in English. Incomplete visa application forms shall not be processed.

    APPLICATION, AVAILABLE ONLINE AT HTTP://VISA.KDMID.RU

    RUSSIAN VISA APPLICATIONS PREPARED USING THE OLD FORMAT OR IN A DIFFERENT WAY ARE NOT ACCEPTED ANY MORE.


    All questions in the application form should be answered. If  a question is not applicable to the applicant, he should put  “N/A”.
    Each application form must be signed by the visa applicant personally.
     

  2. Invitation to Russia from a host person or organisation.
     

  3. Valid national passport (original only and it should have at least two clear visa pages). It must be valid no less than six months after the visa expiration date. Holders of travel documents such us: Permit to Re-Enter the United States of America, Travel Document, etc. must submit valid Permanent Resident Card (an original and a copy).
     

  4. Two pictures of an applicant.   Russian Visa Photo Specifications.

  5. Money Order or Certified Bank Check made out to the Russian Consulate for visa processing. Please note that we do not accept cash, credit or debit cards, personal or company checks.

Visa processing fees are:

Single Entry or Double Entry Visa:

  • $160 - for ten business days(*)

  • $250 - three business days(*)

Multiple Entry Visa for one year:

  • $160 - for ten business days(*)

  • $450 - three business days(*)

Multiple Entry Visa for three year:

  • $160 - for ten business days(*)

  • $450 - three business days(*)

Transit Single Entry or Double Entry Visa:

  • $140 - for ten business days(*)

  • $250 - three business days(*)

(*)The day of submission/delivery is NOT INCLUDED in processing time.



Tourist Visa

To apply for a three year Tourist visa, an applicant should submit a completed visa application form, national passport, two standard passport pictures, Money Order (see points 1-4 of General Information), as well as:
- Confirmation of the hotel reservation, a contract for provision of tourist services, confirmation of reception of the tourist, and register number from the Uniform Federal Register of the Tour Operators of the Federal Tourism Agency.

Top




Business Visa

To apply for a three year Business visa, an applicant should submit a completed visa application form, national passport, two standard passport pictures, Money Order (see points 1-4 of General Information), as well as:
- Written statement from the host organization, which should give: the full name of the host organization, its official address and contact information, the surname, first name, patronymic, and position of the person who signed the statement (if the host organization is a legal entity or enterprise, an institution, or their affiliate established in the territory of the Russian Federation - the individual taxpayer number), and basic information regarding the visa applicant: the surname, first name, other names, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose of travel, requested period of entry, location of intended residence of the visa applicant, and the cities to be visited.

Top




Private Visa (Homestay Visa)
When applying for a three year Private Visa, in addition to the visa application form an applicant must have:
- Notarized written statement from the hosting individual, which should give the surname, first name, patronymic, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, address of registration, and address of the actual residence of the hosting individual, as well as the surname, first name, other names, date of birth), citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose of travel, requested period of entry, location of intended residence of the visa applicant; and the cities to be visited.

Private for the relatives (husband, wife, minor child) of the Russian Citizen who has residency in US

If your wife or husband is a Russian Citizen with valid Russian Foreign Passport and US residency and you intend to travel to Russia together she\he may submit special application to the Consulate to issue Private Visa for you or (and) your joint minor child.

Visa processing time for this type of visa application is not less than six business days (no express service).
This type of visa can be valid for the period up to three months only.

RUSSIAN CITIZEN - APPLICANT MUST SUBMIT APPLICATION IN PERSON ONLY

Documents required:
Special application to the Consul General of the Russian Federation in New York (click)
Copy of the valid Russian Foreign Passport of the applicant-Russian citizen and document confirming her\his US residency (Green Card, US Passport).
Original or copy of Marriage Certificate or Child's Birth Certificate.
Original or copy of Russian or US Court Decision with full custody over the child has to be submitted only if visa applicant-Russian Citizen is not a biological parent.

Top




Humanitarian Visa

To apply for a three year Humanitarian visa, an applicant should submit a completed visa application form, national passport, two standard passport pictures, Money Order (see points 1-4 of General Information), as well as:
- Written statement from the host organization, which should indicate: information, the surname, first name, patronymic, and position of the person who signed the statement (if the host organization is a legal entity or enterprise, an institution or their affiliate established in the territory of the Russian Federation- the individual taxpayer number), and basic information regarding the visa applicant: the surname, first name, other names, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose о f travel, requested period of entry, location of Intended residence of the visa applicant, and the does to be visited.

Top




Student Visa

To apply for a Student visa, an applicant should submit a completed visa application form, national passport, two standard passport pictures, Money Order (see points 1-4 of General Information), as well as:
- Original letter of Invitation from the Ministry of Internal Affairs or its Regional Office.
- If you apply for a student visa, you should submit original HIV blood test (AIDS) Certificate. This certificate is valid for 3 month only.

If you submit the documents for student visa, please be aware that the national passport has to be valid for no less than one and a half-year.
All documents should be submitted not less than 6 business days prior to the entry to the Russian Federation.

Top




Work Visa

To apply for a Work visa, an applicant should submit to the Consulate a completed visa application form, national passport, two standard passport pictures, Money Order (see page 1 points 1-4 of General Information), as well as:

  1. Original letter of Invitation from the Ministry of Internal Affairs or its Regional Office.

If you apply for a work visa, you should submit original HIV blood test (AIDS) Certificate. This certificate is valid for 3 month only (HIV blood test should be taken not earlier than 3 months before applying for a visa).

If you submit the documents for work visa, please be aware that the national passport has to be valid for no less than one and a half-year.

All documents should be submitted not less than 6 business days prior to the entry to the Russian Federation.

Top




Transit Visa
Transit visa can be issued for no longer than 3 days!

To apply for a transit visa, an applicant should submit to the Consulate a completed visa application form, national passport, two standard passport pictures, Money Order (see page 1 points 1-4 of General Information), as well as:
- Visa of the country of destination;
- Tickets for the whole itinerary.

Passengers travelling to the Republic of Belarus via Moscow must obtain Russian Transit Visas.

Top




Information for EU passport holders

On the 1st of June, 2007 the Russia-EU Visa facilitation agreement came into force and according to its provisions visa processing fees are changed for the citizens of the following countries:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Hungary, Greece, Spain, Italy, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Germany, Finland, France, Czech Republic, Sweden, Switzerland, Estonia.

Citizens of these countries should submit national medical insurance certificate valid for Russia or guarantee of medical coverage from a Russian hosting organization for all period of stay. Medical insurance certificate should contain Russian contact number for emergency or assistance.

However these provisions are not valid for the countries which did not sign the Agreement: the United Kingdom, Ireland, Denmark, Iceland and Norway.

Holders of diplomatic passports of the countries mentioned above do not need a visa to enter Russia for 90 days.

The fees are:

  • For all types of visa (including multiple entry) for 10 days processing — $50

  • For all types of visa (including multiple entry) for urgent (3 days) processing — $100




ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
The Consulate also has the right to call the applicants for an interview and request, if needed:
  • a bank statement from the applicant;
  • a statement from the employer regarding the applicant's wages for the preceding year/ half year, or month;
  • medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
  • documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
  • a certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family.


IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  • Non-US citizens should also provide proof of legality of their stay in the USA (US Resident Alien status, form I-94) when applying for a visa.
  • Applicants who used to be citizens of the USSR or of the Russian Federation and then emigrated from the USSR or from Russia must submit one of the documents which confirms that they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation (so called "Visa to Israel" or stamp in their passport saying that they left for "permanent residence abroad" before the 6th of February, 1992 or official document certifying that their Russian citizenship was renounced), otherwise the applications will not be accepted. A naturalization certificate is to be submitted also.
  • Visa processing starts only after the Consulate has collected all necessary documents.
  • Visa Processing Fee is not refundable.
  • Type of visa or dates of entry/departure can not be changed or extended.
  • Documents for visa must be submitted by an applicant in person, through an authorized travel agency or by an applicant's legal representative. Documents delivered by messenger services are not accepted.
  • After the visa is received it should be checked by the traveler and, if necessary, returned to the Consulate for corrections.
  • Processing time, requirements and fees are subject to change without notice.
  • In accordance with the International Law, in certain cases the Consulate is entitled to consider visa applications as long as it necessary. Visa can be denied if the Consulate has serious reasons to believe that an applicant's entry into or stay in the territory of the Russian Federation will not be desirable.
  • Please be advised that one can not have two valid visas in one passport. In this case the first visa is to be cancelled.

Top


ВАЖНАЯ ИНФОРМАЦИЯ
ИНФОРМАЦИЯ ВЫСОКОКВАЛИФИЦИРОВАННОМУ СПЕЦИАЛИСТУ

Внимание граждан Российской Федерации
Статья 6 Федерального Закона Российикой Федерации
"О порядке выезда и въезда в Российскую Федерацию"
от 18 июля 1996 года гласит, что
"Выезд из Российской Федерации и въезд в Российскую Федерацию
граждане Российской Федерации осуществляют по действительным документам,
удостоверяющим личность гражданиниа Российской Федерации
за пределами территории Российской Федерации".
На основании данного документа визы в Российскую Федерацию гражданам России
не оформляются

Top


IMPORTANT NOTICE

In accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation dated February 10, 2003 Migration Card (part A and B) should be completed by all foreign Citizens in the Russian/English language in BLOCK LETTERS.

Migration Card sample

The Card is to be presented to the Russian Border Control officer along with a national passport and travel documents.

Migration Card can be obtained on board of a plane, in a train or at a Border Control Office.

Please be advised, that you should register with a local office of the Ministry of the Interior within three working days of arrival at the hotel or other organization rendering hotel services (this rule is applied to all foreign Citizens except those arriving at the invitation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs). It is not necessary to register if the visa is for two to three days only. (Central Moscow Registration Chamber Tel: 495 202 2963).

Negligence can result in penalties and fines.

Registration outside the territory of the Russian Federation is illegal and may entail serious consequences and penalties.

Please keep part B of the Migration Card along with your passport until the departure passport control procedure.

Top




Hours of operation
Monday-Thursday
9.00 am - 4.00 pm
1.00 pm- 2.00 pm - lunch time

Friday
9.00 am - 3.30 pm
1.00 pm- 2.00 pm - lunch time

Visa applications - daily from 9.00 am - 12.30 pm (appointment is not required)

Interviews - daily from 2.00 pm - 3.00 pm

You may contact us via telephone or e-mail:
From the USA:
(212) 348-0750
(212) 876-9792
(212) 831-8462

From the Russian Federation:
8-10-1-(212) 348-0750
8-10-1-(212) 876-9792
8-10-1-(212) 831-8462

E-mail address:
visaruscon@gmail.com

You are also welcome to contact Visa Center Information and Consultation Service on visa issues at: 1-202-827-0880

Top

Postal Application
In order to expedite and improve visa obtaining process as well as for security concerns visa section is no more processing visa applications by mail, starting from June 1, 2010.

Top

   
© 2003, Consulate General of the Russian Federation in NY.
Web design by STELS DG04.